Sculptors

In even years, the honorary awards are granted to Danish sculptors. The awards are handed out in connection with an exhibition with the sculptors’ pieces arranged by the foundation.

The honorary award to sculptors was granted for the first time in 1960 and amounted to DKK 15,000. The first recipient was the sculptor Helge Holmskov. In total 60 sculptors have now received honorary awards from the foundation.

The next time honorary awards will be granted to sculptors, will be in the fall of 2020.

Year and artist
1960: Sculptor Helge Holmskov
1962: Sculptor, professor Mogens Bøggild
1964: Sculptor Nikolaus Wehding
1966: Sculptor Agnete Madsen
1968: Sculptor Willy Ørskov
1970: Sculptor Jørgen Haugen Sørensen
1972: Sculptor Erik Heide
1974: Sculptor Hanne Varming
1976: Sculptor Ib Brasse
1978: Sculptor John Olsen
1980: Sculptor Bent Sørensen
1980: Sculptor Jytte Thompson
1982: Sculptor Kasper Heiberg
1984: Sculptor Niels Guttormsen
1986: Sculptor Egon Fischer
1988: Sculptor Mogens Møller
1988: Sculptor Ole Christensen
1990: Sculptor Svend Wiig Hansen
1990: Sculptor Erik Thommesen
1992: Sculptor, professor Hein Heinsen
1992: Sculptor Thomas Bang
1992: Sculptor Eva Sørensen
1994: Sculptor Jørgen Haugen Sørensen
1994: Sculptor, professor Bjørn Nørgaard
1996: Sculptor Peter Bonnén
1996: Sculptor Torben Ebbesen
1996: Sculptor Ingvar Cronhammar
1998: Sculptor Jan Leth
1998: Sculptor Thorbjørn Lausten
1998: Sculptor Kirsten Ortwed
2000: Sculptor Elisabeth Toubro
2000: Sculptor Elle Klarskov Jørgensen
2000: Sculptor Anita Jørgensen
2002: Sculptor Lone Høyer Hansen
2002: Sculptor Kirsten Justesen
2002: Sculptor Lockenwitz
2006: Sculptor Finn Reinbothe
2004: Sculptor Ole Broager
2004: Sculptor Hans Pauli Olsen
2004: Sculptor William Louis Sørensen
2006: Sculptor Kirsten er Morten Stræde
2006: Sculptor Erik Varming
2008: Sculptor Jytte Høy
2008: Sculptor Erland Knudssøn Madsen
2008: Sculptor Jesper Rasmussen
2010: Sculptor Sophia Kalkau
2010: Sculptor Martin Erik Andersen 
2010: Sculptor Thomas Poulsen/FOS 
2012: Sculptors Michael Elmgreen og Ingar Dragset 
2012: Sculptor Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen 
2012: Sculptor Nina Saunders 
2014: Sculptor Lea Porsager
2014: Sculptor Marianne Jørgensen
2014: Artist group Superflex consisting of Jakob Fenger, Rasmus Nielsen and Bjørnstjerne Christiansen
2016: Sculptor Margrethe Sørensen
2016: Sculptor Jørgen Carlo Larsen
2016: Sculptors Hanne Nielsen og Birgit Johnsen
2018: Sculptor Jeppe Hein
2018: Sculptor ​Christian Lemmerz
2018: Sculptor ​Tina Maria Nielsen